MHG4979 - Loch Mor

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

(NG 146 488) On the north west shore of Loch Mor at a height of 76m OD. are the ruinous remains of a long house aligned north-south and measuring 12.0m by 3.5m internally with walls 1.5m high. An entrance 1.0m wide lies in the south west corner. A smaller rectangular structure abutts the north end of the east wall and measures 4m by 3m overall. An enclosure 15m square abutts the east side.
Information from S H Bryson, 5 April 1989.

From the description and the information available from the map, the probable location is at NG 1433 4874.
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 22 October 1996.

NOTE: RE the last comment by RCHAMS (AKK) - No, the original description actually fits a farmstead on the northeast side of the loch closer to (though still some distance from) the original grid reference perfectly. Though there are features at the grid reference given by AKK, there is nothing that fits the description. GIS spatial data amended accordingly to the site on the notheast side of the loch [IS-L 04/12/2023].