MHG49794 - Clachaig

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This farmstead comprises four buildings, all reduced to grass-grown footings, disposed around the N and E sides of a large enclosure; the original dwelling, which stood to the S of the enclosure, has been replaced by a modern house, Tighsithe.
The building on the E side of the enclosure (NJ 02949 18262) measures 8.7m from NNE to SSW by 4m transversely overall; its interior has been dug into the slope on the S to a depth of 1m and there is an doorway in the ESE side. The building on the N side of the enclosure (NJ 02928 18291) measures 13.2m from NNE to SSW by 5.8m transversely overall. No entrance is visible, but its interior has also been dug into the slope on the W to a depth of 0.8m. Two buildings sit at right-angles to one another at the NW corner of the enclosure. The first (NJ 02881 18299), which measures about 10.5m from N to S by 4.2m overall, contains two compartments, and what may be a midden hollow lies immediately to the W. The second (NJ 02890 18305), which lies immediately NE, measures about 13.2m from E to W by 4.9m transversely overall; opposed doorways on the N and S may indicate that it was a barn.
Except for the building first described, all are depicted roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet LX); none of the buildings is shown on the 2nd edition of the map (1902, sheet LX).
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 24 August 2006.