MHG49805 - Ellaneorn

• COTTAGE (Undated)

This cottage, which stands on a low rise immediately NE of the minor public road that links Nethy Bridge with Clachaig and was last inhabited about 50 years ago, has been reduced to a roofless shell. Of one storey, it has a central doorway and flanking windows in its ESE side, and two windows on the WNW, one of them opposite the doorway. There is a fireplace in both gables, each flanked on the WNW by a cupboard recess. The SSW gable also contains a blocked window at ground-floor level, later converted into a cupboard, and a small ambry at attic-level. An outshot, reduced to grass-grown wall-footings, is attached to the NE end of the cottage.
The cottage is depicted roofed on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet XLVI; 1902, sheet XLVI).
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 5 September 2006.