MHG49829 - Hut circle - Tom Na Moine

A hut circle at Tom Na Moine.

• RING DITCH HOUSE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • CAIRNFIELD (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A hut circle at Tom Na Moine. One of three recorded by RCAHMS in 2006. This hut circle is the northenmost of the three. See MHG59979 and MHG59980 for the other two.

A group of three hut-circles and a possible ring-ditch house are situated on a broad terrace in moorland 270m NW of Dorback Lodge. The hut-circles lie at the SW end of a large area of clearance cairns, measuring up to 5m in diameter, which extends upslope to the NE, and is bounded by boggy ground to the NW and woodland to the SE. The terrace is heather-grown with occasional patches of grass, and the entire area is littered with tree-throws. The northernmost (NJ 07553 17089) measures about 7m in diameter within a stony bank up to 2.7m in thickness and 0.5m in height, with an entrance on the SW. A small clearance cairn overlies the W side of the hut-circle. The second hut-circle (NJ 07573 17050) lies 30m SE of the first and measures up to 6.5m in diameter within a stony bank up to 2.1m in thickness and 0.3m in height, with an entrance on the NW. The third hut-circle (NJ 07548 17035) lies 16m SW of the last and measures at least 9.2m in diameter within a wall reduced to a bank that measures up to 3.1m in thickness and 0.4m in height. However, on the NE the inner edge is poorly defined as is the outer edge on the NW. The entrance is on the SW. The possible ring-ditch house (NJ 07673 17065), which lies 90m E of the hut-circles, is situated on a gentle N-facing slope and measures about 11m in diameter over a shallow ditch up to 2.7m in breadth. A low external bank is visible on the E and there is an entrance on the N. Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, TP) 10 August 2006. <1>

The site is just about visible on 2010 vertical APs. <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to location as seen on 2010 APs.