MHG49833 - Coire Molach

• CAIRN (Undated)

A possible burial cairn is situated on a gentle SW-facing slope in heather moorland. It measures 9.7m in diameter by 1m in height, but spoil from a shallow excavation in its top has been cast down the SW flank of the mound, lending the whole an egg-shaped plan. The cairn lies at the SW edge of an extensive field-system comprising both prehistoric and later remains (NJ01NE 48). While most of the cairns in this field-system measure less than 5m in diameter, there are several that measure between 5m and 8.5m in diameter, and these, too, may be burial cairns.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, TP) 10 August 2006.