MHG49835 - Coire Molach

• RIG AND FURROW (Undated)
  • CAIRNFIELD (Undated)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

An extensive prehistoric field-system, comprising in excess of two hundred clearance cairns measuring from 2m to 8.5m in diameter, is visible in moorland on the SW flank of Baddoch, immediately W of Coire Molach. The SE part of the field-system is overlain by an area of later cultivation bounded on the E by a steep-sided burn-gully and elsewhere by a thick stony bank. This area, which is subdivided by a series of stony banks, both running along the contours and up-and-down the slope, contains rig-and-furrow cultivation, some of it on low, but distinct, terraces. Whilst this area also contains a number of cairns, some of which are probably relics of the earlier field-system, many are likely to be contemporary with the rig.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, TP) 10 August 2006.