MHG499 - House, Acharn

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

This site comprises two elements:
1. Houses and arable pertaining to the settlement of Acharn.
2. A mill, mill lade and mill pond.
Both elements are marked on the Plan of the Estate of Acharn, surveyed by Alexander Langlands in 1815 (Ardtornish Estate Archives) but only one unroofed building is recorded on the OS 1st Ed. 6 Map of 1875. Houses are marked at Acharn on Roy’s Map, adjacent to walled enclosures, though Cameron of Glendessary is the only recorded occupant in 1716. Field Verification Project (West Lochaber) - J Robertson, 03/2004
Outlines of 2 large houses at the first site; no early remains at the second. Occupied by 1755 till the present day; present house built 1892. P Gaskell 1968.