MHG49912 - Blairgorm

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)
  • LIME KILN (Undated)

This farmstead is situated at the edge of a cultivated field adjacent to the public road 140m SSW of Blairgorm. It comprises what was probably a dwelling, measuring 13.7m by 5.3m transversely over grass-grown wall-footings, which faces E onto the remains of a U-shaped range, its open side facing the dwelling. The S end and E side of the range has been removed, leaving only a single compartment, reduced to footings, marking the N wing. A probable midden pit, now largely filled with field-cleared stones, is situated immediately N of the range. Nothing is visible of a limekiln, which stood about 40m SE of the steading, in what is now a cultivated field.
The farmstead is depicted roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet XLVIA). In the Ordnance Survey Name Book (Inverness-shire No. 1, p.45) Blairgorm is noted as a name `applied to a number of small farmhouses each of them is one storey high, all thatched and some of them in very bad repair. The property of Earl of Seafield - Castle Grant'. Only the dwelling is shown roofed on the 2nd edition of the map (1902, sheet XLVIA).
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 26 September 2006.