MHG49917 - Millcroft

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • LIME KILN (Undated)

This building is situated in rough pasture about 300m E of Croftmaquien farmsteading (NJ02SW 69). Rectangular on plan, it measures 13m from NNE to SSW by a maximum of 4.6m transversely over walls that have been reduced to grass-grown footings. The interior contains two compartments, the SSW one having an entrance in its WNW side. A limekiln is situated at the head of a dry stream gully about 20m SSW of the building. The kiln-pot measures about 3m in diameter by 1m in depth and the draw-hole has been on the SW, though it is not now visible.
The building is depicted roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet XLVIA), but it is not shown on the 2nd edition of the map (1902, sheet XLVIA). The limekiln is shown on both maps, but it is annotated 'Old Limekiln' on the later.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 26 September 2006.