MHG49937 - Alness To Beinn Tharsuinn

• RIG AND FURROW (Undated)
  • MOUND (Undated)

NH 6455 7100 to NH 6215 8178 A desk-based assessment and walkover survey were conducted in advance of the installation of an underground cable from a windfarm near Beinn Tharsuinn southwards to the outskirts of Alness. The overall length of the cable route was approximately 13km. As well as those sites and monuments already known, the following were encountered during the walkover survey:
NH 6425 7110 Faint trace of rig and furrow.
NH 6408 7143 Irregular mound, c 16 x 6m and 1m high. Probably of recent origin, although the cable route was diverted to avoid it.
Sponsor: Scottish and Southern Energy plc.
J Lewis, R Murdoch and J Terry 2005