MHG4994 - Lorgill Township

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

(NG 177 419) Lowerkell, laid out as a new township for seven crofters at $40 rent, but finally cleared by Tormore, factor for Orbost and Lord MacDonald, who took the land for himself (A Mackenzie 1883).
Apparently still occupied in 1875, (OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 1st ed.) but near total depopulation by 1901; (OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed.) name given as Lorgill.
Visited by OS (A C) 20 January 1961; A Mackenzie 1883.

Lorgill, and improvements township comprising about 12 ruined Type III houses (for depopulation in Skye see NG 47NW 3) with sundry outbuildings, occupying the lower slopes of the Lorgill valley. One house only is now occupied.
Visited by OS (C F W) 10 May 1961.

A crofting township, comprising fifteen roofed buildings, eighteen unroofed buildings, nine enclosures and three lengths of head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1879, sheet xxvi). One roofed building, thirty-two unroofed buildings, ten enclosures and three lengths of head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1964).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 25 October 1996.