MHG49942 - Inverness, Moy, Farr Windfarm

• SITE (Undated)

NH 749 347 to NH 700 294 A watching brief was carried out between October and December 2004 within four designated areas of archaeological interest during the construction of an access track for a windfarm. These areas included a walled enclosure, a farmstead and field system (NH63SE 58), the site of a minor battle known as the 'Rout of Moy' (NH73SW 1), and the locations where the route of the access track was thought to overlie the line of General Roy's military road (NH73SW 5). The walled enclosure was breached in two places, but the farmstead and field system
were unaffected; evidence of Roy's military road and the 'Rout of Moy' were not found.
Report lodged with Highland SMR and NMRS.