MHG49952 - Inverness, Inshes, Nine Oaks

• SITE (Undated)

NH 691 439 A desk-based assessment and evaluation were carried out in February 2005 in response to a planning condition. Within the general area truncated remains of prehistoric features have been found beneath the ploughsoil.
The development area consisted of a large field (formerly two) occupying c 4.93ha and lying NE of the minor road to Inshes. A 10% sample of the site was examined, with 13 trial trenches of varying size and shape up to 20 x 40m. One trench revealed a row of undatable, but apparently modern, post- or stake-holes. Otherwise the only features encountered were 19th- and 20thcentury land drains and services. There was very little evidence of artefacts associated with the deposition of night-soil.
Report and archive deposited in Highland SMR and NMRS.
Sponsors: Capital Homes, UBC Ltd.