MHG49953 - Fort William, Lundavra

• SITE (Undated)

NN 101 659 (plantation) A photographic record was made in April and May 2005 of two short sections of the 18th-century
Caulfield military road at Lundavra, which will unavoidably be affected by a proposed timber extraction route. These sections now form part of the West Highland Way.
No diagnostic features of 18th-century road construction are expected to be damaged by the works, but protective measures have nevertheless been proposed. The proposed new timber extraction road was also checked at three points for possible archaeological implications. One of these locations is also that proposed as a source of material for building the new road. However, no archaeological features were noted at these places.
Sponsor: Goldcrest Scotland Ltd.