MHG49963 - Toroboll Burn

• CAIRN (Undated)

NC 612 041 (area) A walkover survey was carried out between September and December 2005 as part of an EIA for a proposed windfarm. A group of six substantial hut circles and a large group of nearby contemporary field clearance cairns were surveyed (NC50SE 11). There may also have been some later settlement here, or at least seasonal uses, as some rectangular or sub-rectangular buildings seem to be present. There has been active peat cutting in the general
area and this may explain some of the features previously identified by the OS as lynchets and field walls.
A previously unrecorded round cairn of uncertain date was located to the E of this site at NC 594 033; and a further group of field clearance cairns at NC 600 032.
Archive to be deposited in NMRS.
Sponsor: Macaulay Enterprises.