MHG49970 - Possible cairn, Allt A Mhadaidh

Summary

A possible cairn was reported to the HER. The structure consists of a roughly oval mound, with some stonework possibly in situ.

• CAIRN? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

NH27SW 2 NH 22554 74618

A survey was undertaken of a number of cairns: NH 22554 74618 A mound, partially heather-covered, with some dead heather and turf enabling quite a lot of stones to be seen. It is situated between the Allt a Mhadaidh and the track, with the N end nearly abutting the track and the S end sloping down almost to the river. The river valley does not appear fertile and the surrounding terrain is rocky, mountainous and boggy.
The mound is roughly oval, c 30 x 16m with an axis N-S, and is about 6m high. On the W side there is a possible ditch.
On top of the mound, towards the N end, are several large stones. One of these covers a void; tapping stones inside the void with a pole appeared to indicate a hollow beneath. Sparse vegetation on top of the mound to the S end showed a gap in the larger stones stopped up with smaller pebbles. There is a large blocking stone in the S side of the mound, with indications of a forecourt. A void is visible in the SE side of the mound and structured stones inside can be seen and felt.
On the SW base of the mound are some very large stones, one of which seems to have tipped over from a standing position, and another seems to have been placed as a standing stone. The mound may be a Neolithic chambered cairn.
Approximately 50m E of the mound, on the river bank, is a possible standing stone, and another one is situated a further 50m or so downstream. Further investigation is needed to establish whether these stones have any spatial relationship with the line of stones and cairns further down the river valley.
A Welti, D Welti and J Kenworthy 2005 <1>

Report forwarded to HER which provides very similar information to that recorded in <1>, above. <2>