MHG49973 - Eigg, Cleadale, No 4

• STRUCTURE (Undated)

NM 478 888 A watching brief was undertaken in April 2005 on a development site for a house and access. No archaeological deposits or significant artefacts were encountered.
A newly discovered, possibly prehistoric, structure lies at NM 47691 89069, below the W side of the road to the NW of and well away from the development site. It contains five major boulders in an unclear formation on boggy ground at the fringe of a silted freshwater loch. Other sub-surface stone can be felt underfoot over a irregular area of 14 x 7m. The largest boulder is an irregular upright, 1.5 x 0.7 x 1.4m, and appears deliberately placed in a vertical position. The structure looks to have been heavily robbed from its original state and cannot be convincingly interpreted in its present form.
Report lodged with Highland SMR and NMRS.
Sponsor: Eddie Scott.