MHG4998 - Loch Mor

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

(NG 146 488) 15m from north east shore of Loch Mor at a height of 76m OD is a ruinous long house which measures 12.0m by 4.0m internally with a wall 1.0m wide. A doorway survives in the south-east corner.
Information from S H Bryson, 5 April 1989.

A single unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xx) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).

From the description and the information available from the map, it is probable the S H Bryson was refering to this building.

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 22 October 1996.