MHG49995 - Eulala: Sgeir Thraid, Inner Sound

• BRIGANTINE (Unknown date)

NLO: Sgeir Thraid [name: NG 628 335]
Scalpay [name NG 60 30]
Inner Sound [name centred NG 64 40].

Formerly entered in error as NG29NW 8018 at cited location NG c. 242 988 [N57 53.6 W6 39.3].

Isle of Skye, 11th July. The EULALA (brigantine), of and from Liverpool to Dunbar, salt laden, struck on the Skermtraid rock [Sgeir Thraid], North of the island of Scalpa [Scalpay], 9th July, broke her keel, and was likely to become a total wreck.
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 13,816, London, Thursday July 15 1858.

Stornoway, 14th July. A brigantine with only her stern above the water, and the EULALIA painted thereon, was fallen in with yesterday in the Sound of Skye, by the STORK (s), Rankin, from Glasgow, which took her in tow, but afterwards abandoned her.
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 13,820, London, Tuesday July 20 1858.

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 9528).

(Classified as brigantine, with cargo of salt: date of loss cited as 9 July 1858). Eulala: this vessel stranded on Skerintraid Rock [Sgeir Thraid], Scalpay. Found drifting Sound of Skye on the 14th. Constructive total loss?
(Location of loss cited as N57 19.83 W5 55.5).
I G Whittaker 1998.

The map sheet and quasi-administrative area assigned to this record are essentially tentative. The account of this loss is confused and incomplete, and it remains uncertain whether and where the vessel eventually stranded or foundered.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 31 October 2006.