MHG50019 - Dirdhu

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

All that is now visible of this farmstead, which is one of two depicted under the name `Derry-du' on an estate plan of about 1770 (RHP 8888), are the remains of a single building lying immediately N of the A939 public road, some 650m ESE of Dirdhu. As depicted on the estate plan, the farmstead comprised four buildings, one with a small enclosure attached. Nothing is visible of the three buildings which stood in what is now improved ground S of the modern road. The farmstead is not depicted on either the 1st or 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet XLVIA; 1902, sheet XLVIA).
Subrectangular on plan, the surviving building, which is situated in rough pasture, between an un-named stream to the SE and a rough track, measures 15.7m from NNE to SSW by 4.1m transversely over walls reduced to grass-grown banks up to 0.5m in height. The interior contains two compartments but there are no visible entrances. Much of the ESE side of the S compartment appears to have been displaced outwards towards the stream and the rounded NNE end of the building probably simply reflects the way that end has fallen into ruin.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 26 October 2006.