MHG50027 - Mazeppa: Dunnet Head, Pentland Firth

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

Dunnet Bay [name centred ND 198 704]
Thurso [name: ND 115 687]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

Possibly on map sheets ND17SE or ND27NW.

Thurso, 30th June. The MAZEPPA (schr.), of and for Christiania [Oslo], from Ayr, with coals, went on shore on Dunnet Head during a fog at 3 a.m., and will be a total wreck. Her hull is under water, and being dismantled: crew saved.
Source: LL, No. 16,293, London, Monday, July 2 1866.

Wick, 30th June. A fishing vessel arrived here from Stornoway, reports having passed this morning two large barques on shore at Dunnet head, near the Light-house: and an Aberdeen schooner on shore on Duncansby head: the schooner, coal laden, was being dismantled. Thick fog in Pentland Firth since yesterday.

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 11062).

(Classified as schooner, with cargo of coal: date of loss cited as 30 June 1866). Mazeppa: this vessel was wrecked on the W side of Dunnet Head, near the lighthouse. Capt. Oppegaard.
`Registration: Christiania [Oslo].
(Location of loss cited as N58 40.0 W3 24.0).
I G Whittaker 1998.

The location and map sheet assigned to this record are essentially tentative. Dunnet Head Lighthouse (ND27NW 5.00) is at ND 20273 76775.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 9 November 2006.