MHG50033 - Yemassee: Loch Bharcasaig, Skye, Sea Of The Hebrides

• CRAFT (Unknown date)

NLO: Loch Bharcasaig [name centred NG 259 423]
Loch Bracadale [name centred NG 285 380].

Corry, Isle of Skye, 22nd Jan. The YEMASSEE (ship), of Charleston, Child, from Liverpool to Philadelphia, was cast ashore on the rocks of Orbost, on the West coast of this island, 20th Jan., and will have to discharge her cargo, most of which it is hoped, may be saved, if the weather keep moderate.
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 13,983, London, Thursday January 27 1859.

Corry, by Broadford, 24th Jan. The YEMASSEE, Child, from Liverpool to Philadelphia, stranded on the West Coast of the Island 20th Jan., has suffered additional damage and the tide now flows over her: only a few bales have been got out undamaged, a considerable quantity has been landed saturated with salt water.
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 13,985, London, Saturday January 29 1859.

Orbost (Isle of Skye), 25th Jan. The YEMASSEE, Childs, from Liverpool to Philadelphia, which was stranded at this place 20th Jan., has become a total wreck. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 9619).

(Classified as [full-rigged' ship: no cargo specified, but date of loss cited as 20 January 1859). Yemassee: this vessel stranded at Orbost. Capt. Child. All gone? The 'China Plate' Wreck? Registration: Charlestown.
(Location of loss cited as N57 23.5 W6 34.0).
I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially arbitrary. The vessel presumably stranded within the confined space of Loch Bharcasaig, the northern part of Loch Bracadale. Orbost House (NG24SE 45.00) lies inland, at NG 2574 4306.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 14 November 2006.