MHG50044 - Fair Kathleen: North Sutor, Cromarty Firth

• BARQUE (Unknown date)

NLO: Cromarty Firth [name centred NH 69 67]
North Sutor [name: NH 815 687]
Cromarty [name: NH 786 677].

Cromarty, 16th Jan. The FAIR KATHLEEN (barque), Huett, of and for Shields, from Liverpool, with salt, went ashore last night, on the point of North Sutter [Sutor]: her quarter is now out of her and she is likely to become a total wreck in a few hours: crew saved.
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 14,287, London, Wednesday January 18 1860.

Cromarty, 20th Jan. The masts, spars, rigging, sails, and other stores have been saved from the FAIR KATHLEEN, Huett, from Liverpool to Shields, with salt, wrecked near this place 15th Jan. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 9794).

(Classified as wooden barque, with cargo of salt: date of loss cited as 15 January 1860). Fair Kathleen: this vessel stranded at Sutors of Cromarty. Capt. Smith (capt. Huett?).
Registration: North Shields. Built 1846. 289 tons register.
(Location of loss cited as N57 41.0 W4 0.0).