MHG50059 - Bellfield Farmhouse - North Kessock

• FARMHOUSE (Undated)

Full Description

An earlier C19 Georgian style house, prominently positioned above the Beauly Firth. The house is T-plan, 2-storey and 3-bay, with single storey wings to the S (principal) elevation, and has a distinctive bowed central bay with a conical shaped roof, probably the original entrance bay.

The building was listed at Category C in 2005 by Historic Scotland.

A photographic survey of the building was undertaken by Bracewell Stirling Architects in 2012 in advance of proposals for the restoration, conversion and re-use of the building. The building had lain empty for some years. <1>

A photographic survey of the existing windows, prior to site works, was carried out by Bracewell Stirling Architects in 2014. <1>