MHG50083 - Tomlea

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This farmstead, which is situated on a terrace on the W bank of the Allt Chuirn, some 400m W of Burnside farmsteading (NJ02NE 21), comprises three rectangular buildings, all reduced to grass-grown wall-footings. The two easterly buildings are set in a row aligned NE and SW, while the third is set at right-angles immediately to the NW. The NE building is a range, measuring 25.6m from NE to SW by 5.3m transversely overall, and it contains four compartments including an outshot at its NE end. The SW building measures 20.8m from NE to SW by 5.8m transversely overall, including an outshot at the SW end. The third building, a single-compartmented structure, measures 13.9m from NW to SE by 6.4m transversely overall. What may be the SE side of a small enclosure that has otherwise been removed, is situated at the foot of the terrace immediately E of the buildings.
All three buildings are depicted roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Elginshire 1874 sheet XXXIII); only the building at the SW end of the row is shown on the 2nd edition of the map (1905, sheet XXXIII.SW & SE) and it was unroofed at that time.
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 24 October 2006.