MHG50091 - Upper Finlarig

• LIME KILN (Undated)

This limekiln has been built into the SE-face of a low knoll in what is now heather and grass moorland 140m NW of the remains of Coldhome farmstead (NH92NE 40). Subrectangular on plan, the kiln has been largely reduced to a mound of rubble measuring up to 5.5m from NW to SE by about 5m transversely overall. The kiln-pot, which is situated in the NW part of the mound, measures about 2m in internal diameter by at least 0.4m in depth. Both the pot and its draw-hole on the SE are choked with rubble and vegetation. Adjacent to SW side of the kiln is a small rectangular structure measuring about 1.8m from NW to SE by 1.2 m transversely within drystone revetments 0.8m in height. This chamber, which may have been a store, is open-ended to the SE.
Visited by RCAHMS (TIP, AGCH) 12 October 2006.