MHG50094 - Lime Kiln At Finlarig, Near Dulnain Bridge

• LIME KILN (Constructed, 19th Century - 1874 AD to 1874 AD)

This limekiln, which has been built into the foot of a steep SSW-facing slope, is situated in the N corner of Dulnain Plantation about 35m SW of The Hirsel. The superstructure of the kiln has been reduced to little more than a spread of rubble measuring about 9m in diameter, but the kiln-pot, which measures about 2m in diameter by up to 2m in depth, still survives, though it is now largely choked with rubble and vegetation. Immediately NNE of the kiln is a loading platform which is served by a track running downhill from the NW.
The kiln is depicted on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Elginshire1874, sheet xxxii; 1905, sheet xxxii.SE). On the later map it is annotated `Old Limekiln'.
Visited by RCAHMS (TIP, AGCH) 12 October 2006.

This site was included in a desk-based assessment carried out in November 2007 in advance of water main renewal works. A precautionary site visit was recommended to view the open trench in this area. <1> In the event the trench was dug and backfilled without archaeological involvement, but it appears that no remains were disturbed. <2>