MHG50102 - Burnt Mound - Neavuie

• BURNT MOUND (Undated)

This burnt mound is situated in rough pasture on the N side of a small burn 400m NW of Muckrach farmsteading (NH92NE 50). It is roughly kidney-shaped on plan, the slight hollow in its open side facing SSE onto the burn. Overall, the mound measures 10.5m from ENE to WSW by 8.5m transversely and ranges in height from 0.4m on the ENE to 1.7m on the WSW. A large exposure of angular burnt fragments of stones in a matrix of dark earth can be seen on the WSW, caused by a sheep-rub some 0.6m in height. The top of the mound is also disfigured by what is probably a tree throw. Immediately adjacent to the mound, downstream from the mouth of the hollow in its side, are three large granite boulders in a rough line across the burn. It is not clear whether this is a coincidence, or whether they represent an attempt to dam the burn at this point.
Visited by RCAHMS (SH, JH) 12 October 2006.