MHG50104 - Farmstead, Stainland

A post-medieval farmstead.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Stainland Cottage Famstead
Stainland farmstead depicted on the 1st edition O.S 6-inch map (Caithnesshire, 1872, sheet v) is now occupied by Stainland Cottage.
RCAHMS (DT)
8th Dec 2006 <1>

Photographs of no 2, Stainland Farm Cottages were submitted to the HER in October 2009 in connection with planning consent for conversion to an agricultural store. <2>

Photographs of the adjacent farmhouse (no 1, Stainland Farm Cottages) were taken by David Barclay of Caithness Planning Office during a site visit in October 2008 in connection with planning consent for conversion to an agricultural store. The building has now been demolished. Two additional aerial views, taken some years ago, were submitted by the planning applicant. <3><4>