MHG50119 - Wester Dreggie

• LIME KILN (Undated)

This limekiln has been set into a NE-facing slope in what is now an area of rough pasture 400m W of Wester Dreggie. Circular on plan, the kiln measures 9.6m in diameter overall; the pot, which was largely obscured by gorse and other vegetation on the date of visit, measures about 2.5m in diameter by at least 0.4m in depth. The splayed flue, which like the pot is choked with rubble, is on the NE.
The kiln is depicted on the OS 1st edition 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874-5, sheet xxxii); it is depicted, but not annotated on the 2nd edition of the map (1905, sheet xxxii NE).
Visited by RCAHMS (TIP, AG) 10 October 2006.