MHG50125 - Hut circle - Hill Of Lethendry

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Two hut circles are situated on the SW flank of the Hill of Lethendry, some 620m SSE of Lethendry Castle (NJ02NE 5). The NW hut circle comprises a platform measuring about 16m from NNW to SSE by 12m transversely, which has been dug into the slope on the NE to a depth of 2m and is supported on the SW by a stony apron. A stony bank, 1m thick and 0.2m high, runs along the top edge of the rear scarp. The second hut circle, which is situated immediately to the SE, has originally measured about 9m in diameter but ploughing has destroyed the SW side of its platform. A number of clearance cairns are visible both upslope and downslope of the hut circles. Those upslope may be associated with an area of former cultivation which occupies a terrace, along the front edge of which runs a stony bank.
Visited by RCAHMS (TIP, AGCH) 27 September 2006.