MHG50156 - Victoria: Atlantic

• BARQUE (Unknown date)

HX21NE 8002 unlocated

NLO: Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

Greenock, 14th Jan. The VICTORIA (barque), of Sandefjord, from Sundswall to Fleetwood, was abandoned off the North coast of Scotland, on the 3rd Jan.: crew landed here by the QUEEN ELIZABETH, arrived, to-day, from Pillau.
Source, LL, No. 17,706, London, Monday, January 16 1871.
NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 11925).

(Classified as barque: no cargo specified, but date of loss cited as 3 January 1871). Victoria: this vessel was abandoned off the North coast of Scotland. How far? And then what? Registration: Sandefjord.
(Location of loss cited as N59 0.0 W5 0.0).
I G Whittaker 1998.

The location of loss and quasi-administrative area assigned to this record area arbitrary, being derived from the location cited by Whittaker. It remains unknown where and when the vessel finally stranded or foundered.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 19 December 2006.