MHG50159 - Grace Gibb: Loch Hourn, Sound Of Sleat

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

NG80NW 8004 unlocated

Possibly on map sheets NG71SE, NG81SW, NG80NE or NG90NW.

NLO: Loch Hourn [name centred NG 83 08].

Corry by Broadford (Skye), 10th Mar. The GRACE GIBB (sloop), of Greenock, loading wood, and with about half her cargo on board, was driven on shore in Lochhourn [Loch Hourn], West coast of Invernesshire, on the night of the 5th Mar.: she is much damaged, having lost her stern-post and rudder.
Source: Additional Intelligence, LL, No. 14,956, London, Thursday, March 13 1862.

Kyleakin, 28th Mar. The GRACE GIBB, McNeill, from Portree (Skye) to Renfrew, which was driven ashore in Lochhourn [Loch Hourn] 5th Mar., is full of water and a total loss. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 10212).

(Classifified as wooden schooner: no cargo specified, but date of loss cited as 5 March 1862). Grace Gibb: this vessel stranded at Lochhourn [Loch Hourn]. capt. Mcneiil.
Registration: Greenock. Built 1840. 51 tons grt. Length: 16m. Beam: 5m.
(Location of loss cited as N58 8.0 W5 35.0).