MHG50163 - Johns: Chanonry Point, Inner Moray Firth

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

NLO: Chanonry Point [name: NH 750 557].

11 March 1888. AMALIA. 25 years of Norway. Wood schooner. 149 ton. 6 crew. Master H. Gjertsen. Owner A. Bull, Tonsberg, Norway. Borrowstoness to Christiania [Oslo]. Coal. Wind E9. Chanonry Point, Ross.
Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours of the UK July 1887-88 (1889 [C.5730] LXIX.597).
NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 1703).

(Classified as wooden schooner, with cargo of coal: date of loss cited as 30 December 1863). Johns: this vessel stranded, slipped off and sank at Chanonry [Point], Inverness-shire [Ross and Cromarty]. Capt. McDonald.
Registration: Inverness. Built 1846. 87grt. Length: 22m. Beam: 6m.
(Location of loss cited as N57 34.5 W4 4.75).