MHG50166 - Margaret: Ornsay, Sound Of Sleat

• SLOOP (Unknown date)

Loch Alsh [name centred NG 80 25]
Sound of Sleat [name centred NG 72 09]
Kyleakin [name: NG 754 263]
Kyle Akin [name centred NG 758 268].

Corry, by Broadford, 30th Apl. The MARGARET (smack), of Fraserburgh, from Kessock to Loch Grishernish [Greshornish], with potatoes, got on a rock in the Sound of Sleat, 27th Apl., and is likely to become a total wreck: cargo much damaged.
Source: LL, No. 15,620, London, Wednesday, May 4 1864.
NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 10611).

Kyleakin, Skye, 30th Apl. The MARGARET, Noble, from Inverness to Loch Grishernish, which got ashore to the NW of Isle Ornsay lighthouse in the night of 27th Apl., has received considerable damage: her stern-post and keel are broken in two. The cargo has been landed in a damaged condition.
Source: LL, No. 15,621, London, Thursday, May 5 1864.
NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 10613).

(Classified as wooden sloop, with cargo of potatoes: date of loss cited as as 27 April 1864). Margaret: this vessel stranded on rocks NW of Isle of Ornsay Light, Sound of Sleat, and is expected to become a loss. [Capt.] Noble.
Registration: Peterhead. Bult 1807. 19grt. Length: 13m. Beam: 4m.
(Location of loss cited as N57 10.0 W5 45.0).
I G Whittaker 1998.

Isle Ornsay lighthouse (NG71SW 8.00) is at NG 71350 12183, on Eilean an Eoin, off the SE corner of Ornsay.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 21 December 2006.