MHG50167 - Eva: Ackergill, Sinclair's Bay, North Sea

• SLOOP (Unknown date)

Ackergillshore [name: ND 358 544]
Sinclair's Bay [name centred ND 36 56].

Not to be confused with ND35SE 8120.

Possibly on map sheets ND35NW or ND35SW.

Wick, 1st July. The EVA (sloop), of Inverness, McGregor, from Stornoway to Harburg, with herrings, ran on the rocks, between Ackergill Tower and the Castles of Girnigo [Girnigoe] and Sinclair, during a gale yesterday, and will become a total wreck: crew saved.
Source: LL, No. 15,672, London, Monday, July 4 1864.

Wick, 2nd July. Fishermen and others have been employed to get the cargo out of the EVA, McGregor, from Stornoway to Harburg, which ran on the rocks in Ackergill Bay on the 30th June: 200 barrels have been landed to-day with the running rigging, sails, &c.
Source: LL, No. 15,673, London, Tuesday, July 5 1864.

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 10621).

(Classified as wooden sloop, with cargo of herring: date of loss cited as 1 July 1864). Eva: this vessel was wrecked between Castle Sinclair and Ackergill.
Registration: Inverness. Built 1856. 33grt. Length: 15m. Beam: 8m.
(Location of loss cited as N58 30.0 W3 8.0).
I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative; Castle Girnigoe (ND35SE 15), Ackergill Tower (ND35SE 46.00), and Castle Sinclair (ND35SE 48) are at ND 3783 5493, ND 3528 5466 and ND 3781 5491 respectively. Ackergill Bay is not noted as such on the 1999 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map, but the name presumably applies to the S part of Sinclair or Sinclair's Bay.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 21 December 2006.