MHG5017 - Souterrain and Structures - Knock Ullinish

• UNENCLOSED SETTLEMENT (Undated)
  • SOUTERRAIN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD?)

Full Description

Site visited and photographed by Mr & Mrs M McGuire, 7/10/03. The Highland Archaeology Challenge. See assoc. docs. File and CD for Photographic Record.
J Aikten: 21/1/03.

NG33NW 2 333 384.

NG 333 384 Erd House (NR)

On rough, rocky moorland about 400 yards W of the junction where the road to Ullinish Lodge branches off from the Dunvegan and Struanmore Road is a partly destroyed earth-house. The surviving portion consists of a straight narrow passage running roughly NE-SW, the side walls formed of good drystone building and the roof of stone lintels covered by about 1' of soil. The gallery measures 18' in length, and where entered at the SW end 4' in height and 2'7" in width, broadening to 3' about 6' farther in. The walls converge inwards slightly towards the top. There are indications that the southern continuation has taken a distinct curve towards the S.
The inner end of the structure has possibly taken the form of an oval or circular chamber, as there is a deep hollow surrounded by displaced stones at the northern end of the passage. This portion is obscure, and there are numerous remains of old houses and enclosures adjoining it. RCAHMS 1928.

Earth-house as described by RCAHMS.
Visited by OS (C F W) 10 April 1961.

This underground chamber leads from a rectangular stone built house platform, one of several at this location, and is more likely to be a storage chamber or cellar associated with the depopulated settlement, than a souterrain
Visited by D M Reynolds, 1981

This structure is partly destroyed but what remains is in good order. It consists of a passage going in 3.9m with an average ht. Of 0.92m and width of 0.9m. The walls comprise blocks of local Tertiary Basalt and are all drystone. Lintel stones cover the roof and these are large thin slabs of the basalt lava measuring about 70cm wide and 10cm thick. The floor is bare earth. The structure has two collapses areas : the first section and alsoevidence of an oval chamber near the rear.
The Souterrains on Skye - By Paul Yoxon of The Isle of Skye Field Club.