MHG50193 - Indefatigable: Ardmore, Skye, Little Minch

• BARQUE (Unknown date)

NLO: Ardmore Point [name: NG 218 598].

Corry, by Broadford, 1st Oct. The INDEFATIGABLE (barq.), of Whitby, from Liverpool to the Baltic, with salt, was driven on shore at Ardmore, N end of Skye, in the night of 28th Sept., and is likely to become a total wreck: crew saved.
Source: LL, No. 16,684, London, Thursday, October 3 1867.

Inverness, 1st Oct. The INDEFATIGABLE, Ranstedt, from Liverpool to the Baltic, which drove on the rocks at Ardmore, 28th Sept., has broken in two: cargo, provisions and stores, all lost.
Source: Additional Intelligence, LL, No. 16,687, London, Monday, October 7 1867.

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 11287).

(Classified as barque, with cargo of salt: date of loss cited as 28 September 1867). Indefatigable: this vessel was wrecked at Ardmore, N end of Skye. Capt. Ramstedt. Registration: Whitby.
(Location of loss cited as N57 32.5 W6 39.0).
I G Whittaker 1998.