MHG50197 - Anne Walker: Salen Bay, Loch Sunart

• CRAFT (Unknown date)

NLO: Salen Bay [name: NM 690 639]
Sound of Mull [name centred NM 58 46]
Loch Sunart [name centred NM 75 60].

Tobermory, 3rd Dec. The ANNIE WALKER, McMinn, from Runcorn to Salen and Lochnorn, parted her cables in Salen bay on the 1st Dec., and on shore: the vessel is bilged and making water, but is expected to be got off if the weather keep moderate.
Source: LL, No. 16,740, London, Saturday, December 7 1867.

Tobermory, 17th Dec. The ANNE WALKER, McMunn, from Runcorn to Lochnorn, which drove ashore 1st Dec., at Salen, was got off with loss of two anchors and chains and brought here and beached: she has been temporarily repaired and is now at the quay, with part cargo (salt) still on board: when supplied with anchors and chains she will be able to proceed to a port for proper repairs. [Record received incomplete].

The location of this loss may be tentatively identified as Salen Bay, Loch Sunart.
The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably on account of her successful recovery.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 28 December 2006.