MHG5021 - Dun Biag

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NG 339 385) On a terrace on the hillside about 120 yards S of Dun Beag (NG33NW 3), about 300' OD is a hut circle composed of blocks of stone, from 9" to 1'6" in height, and measuring 15' in diameter internally. RCAHMS 1928, visited 1915.

A circular setting of stones on edge with an overall diameter of 5.8m. The fairly level interior contains a small quantity of both loose and earthfast stones. This could be a hut circle, but the lack of an inner wall face and any sign of an entrance, and its position on a false crest on a W slope suggests it is more likely a robbed cairn.
Visited by OS (A A) 5 November 1971.