MHG50213 - Friends: Littleferry, North Sea

• SMACK (Unknown date)

NLO: Littleferry [name: NH 805 956]
Dornoch Firth [name centred NH 87 89].

Helmsdale, 22nd Aug. The FRIENDS (smack), of and from Montrose, for Littleferry, while taking the entrance there, on the 20th Aug., caught the ground with her heel, and remained on the sands below Coull House: crew landed.
Source, LL, No. 17,583, London, Thursday, August 25 1870.

Littleferry, 20th Aug. The FRIENDS (sloop), of Montrose, (Off. No. 15,910), Spink, from Montrose to this place, with timber, struck in entering, yesterday, and drove up to high water mark. She is now lying on the sands waterlogged.

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 11815).

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. Coul Farmhouse (NH89SW 14.00) is at NH 80961 94070.
The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably suggesting her successful recovery.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 4 January 2007.

Reference to maritime vessel. Nothing visible during field survey.