MHG5023 - Shieling huts - Oronsay, Skye

• SHIELING HUT (Medieval to 18th Century - 1500 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Full Description

Area centred NG 315 361: At the NE end of Isle Oronsay on level ground below a low escarpment at about 75' OD there are at least 40 shielings in very ruinous condition and difficult to identify, the majority situated within an area of lazy-bed cultivation which probably accounts for their condition. (Visible on RAF air photographs CPE/Scot/UK/175: 1016-17)
They are mainly of single-cell type, with a few double-cell examples, circular or oval on plan, measuring between 4.0 and 8.0m in diameter externally and averaging about 0.2m in height.
Visited by OS (C F W) 9 June 1961.

GIS spatial data amended in 2021 according to location of features as seen on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <1>