MHG5025 - Merkadale

• CHURCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Undated)

(NG 3953 3126) Grave Yard (NAT)

In a small churchyard on the S shore of the inner end of Loch Harport, at Merkadale, are the ruins of a church orientated nearly ENE - WSW. The walls, built of stone and shell lime, are reduced to an average height of from 2-3ft and measure 2ft 3ins in thickness at the sides and 2ft 7ins at the gables. The building is oblong, measuring internally 24ft 9ins in length and 11ft 8ins in breadth. The door, of which only the right jamb can be traced, is near the W end of the S wall. The windows have entirely disappeared (RCAHMS 1928).
The Name Book (1877) states that "an old chapel at one time stood in or near this graveyard but no reliable information could be obtained."
Name Book 1876; RCAHMS 1928

The remains of a church as descrbed by RCAHMS