MHG50276 - Cup marked stone - Laggan Hill (8)

A cup marked stone at Laggan Hill.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

This cupmarked granite boulder is situated in an improved field 240m ENE of the remains of Coldhome farmsteading (NH92NE 40). It can be equated with the boulder noted as `H' on the Ordnance Survey Record Card. Roughly D-shaped on plan, the boulder measures 1.6m from NE to SW by 1.2m transversely and 0.3m in maximum height. The upper surface, which is slightly concave and slopes to the S, bears at least five, possibly eight, cupmarks, the largest 70mm in diameter and 20mm in depth. The surface has quartz banding running NE to SW towards the largest cup.
Visited by RCAHMS (AG) 12 October 2006.

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in April 2019. The panel is situated in an improved pasture field on a gentle south facing slope. It is located about 60m west of the field fence and roughly 5m south of the track.

This is a roughly rectangular boulder measuring 1.9 x 1.4m with a maximum height of 0.3m and slightly concave south sloping surface. There are 7 cupmarks towards the north and west edges and a long shallow depression along the spine of the rock. The surface has quartz banding running northeast to southwest towards the largest cup. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2018 vertical aerial photographs. <2>