MHG50277 - Cup and ring marked stone - Laggan Hill (2)

A cup and ring marked stone at Laggan Hill.

• CUP AND RING MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

This large outcrop of grey and pink mica schist is situated in an area of improved pasture and quarrying 440m SE of the remains of Coldhome farmsteading (NH92NE 40). It can be equated with the boulder noted as `A' on the Ordnance Survey Record Card. Its sloping SW face, which measures 8m from NW to SE by 4.2m transversely bears at least 20 cups, the largest 85mm in diameter and 40mm in depth.
Visited by RCAHMS (AG) 12 October 2006). <1>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in April 2019. The panel is situated towards the top of a SE facing slope, overlooking the Spey Valley and Cairngorm beyond. It is immediately below an area which has been quarried for limestone. Laggan Hill 3 is 12m to the southwest and is part of the same geological outcrop.

The panel is in 3 sections, all part of an outcrop of a coarse pink biotite gneiss, lying at or just under a gently sloping surface. It extends over an area of 7.4x4.8m. Section 1, at the south and the largest, has 38 cups, 2 larger cups, and a large elongated cup at the centre. Towards its south end, a curving groove partly encircles a large cup and 3 smaller ones. There is a large cup at the north edge. Section 2, smaller and to the west, has 9 cups and one larger one at its northwest edge. Section 3, to the northeast, has 4 cups and one large and deep one at its north edge. The rock here is particularly uneven and there are many indentations which may be natural. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <3>