MHG50278 - Cup marked stone - Laggan Hill (3)

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

This grey pink outcrop of mica schist is situated 9m SW of (NH92NE 4.02). It cannot be positively equated with any single set of carvings noted on the Ordnance Survey Record Card, but it is probably 'B', 'C' or 'D'. Its S face bears at least two cupmarks, one 75mm in diameter by 25mm in depth, the other 50mm by 25mm.
Visited by RCAHMS (AG) 12 October 2006). <1>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in April 2019. This panel is located close to the top of a southeast facing slope with open views to the east and south, 10m southwest of Laggan Hill 2, and c. 25m to the southeast of the edge of an area of abandoned limestone quarrying. There are several other sloping outcrops in the proximity. The land is currently used for rough, sheep, grazing. There are the remains of post-medieval settlement and field systems in the area.

A sloping, roughly triangular shaped panel measuring 2 x 1.7m (exposed area) in size, on an outcrop of bedrock. There are several distinct cracks across the panel. Four cup marks have been carved into the rock surface. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <3>