MHG50281 - Cup marked stone - Laggan Hill (Laggan Hill 1)

A cup marked stone at Laggan Hill.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

This grey and pink mica schist boulder is situated in rough pasture 140m SW of the pair of cupmarked outcrops NH92NE 4.02 & 4.03. It can be equated with the boulder noted as 'A' on the Ordnance Survey Record Card. Its flat upper surface, which is flush with the ground bears at least 20 cupmarks ranging in size from 45mm in diameter and 5mm in depth to 70mm by 30mm.
Visited by RCAHMS (AG) 12 October 2006

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotlands Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in April 2019. The panel is at the top of a flat-topped northsouth ridge which slopes gently to the south. It is about 21m east of a wall and fence which runs along the top of the ridge. There are long distance views to the west but the main aspect is to the southeast over Strath Spey and to the Grampians beyond. A disused limestone quarry is 100m+ to the north along the ridge. The panel is a rectangular slab of pinkish biotite gneiss 1.5m x 0.8m lying flat in the ground. There are 23 cups distributed over the north two thirds of the surface. Although this is not obviously an outcrop, the rock type is identical to that of nearby Laggan Hill 2. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <2>