MHG50315 - Margaret And Ann: Caisteal Maol, Loch Alsh

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

NLO: Caisteal Maol [name: NG 758 263]
Kyleakin [name: NG 754 263]
Loch Alsh [name centred NG 80 25]
Kyle Akin [name centred NG 758 268].

Kyleakin, Skye, 27th Aug. The MARGARET & ANNS, Griffiths, from Bangor to Alnmouth, with slates, went upon the Castle rocks yesterday afternoon. She lies in a very precarious position, and it is feared may become a total wreck.
Source: LL, No. 15,411, London, Tuesday, September 1 1863.

Corry, by Broadford, 30th Aug. The MARY & ANN (schnr.), of Bangor, bound to Alnmouth, with slates, struck on the Castle Rock, Sound of Kyleakin, 26th Aug. She is much damaged, and will have to discharge.
Source: LL, No. 15,416, London, Monday, September 7 1863.

Kyleakin (Skye), 5th Sept. The vessel which struck on the Castle Rock 26th Aug., was the MARGARET & ANN (not the MARY & ANN, as before reported), of Beaumaris, Griffiths, from Bangor, with slates: she remains, but is expected to be got off on the spring tides: the cargo has almost all discharged.
Source: LL, No. 15,423, London, Tuesday, September 15 1863.

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 10416).

(No classification specified: cargo cited as slates, and date of loss cited as 26 August 1863). Margaret & Ann: this vessel stranded at Castle Rock, Kyleakin. Expected all gone. Capt. Griffiths.
(Location of loss cited as N57 16.0 W5 40.0).
I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is inferred. The 'castle' that is noted is presumably to be equated with Caisteal Maol (NG72NE 1), at NG 7580 2634.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 25 January 2007.