MHG50329 - Eva: Proudfoot Rocks, Wick Bay, North Sea

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

NLO: Wick Bay [name centred ND 376 506]
Wick [name: ND 362 508].

Not to be confused with ND35SE 8118.

Wick, 4th Oct. The EVA (schnr.), of Arbroath, Milne, from Newcastle to this port, with coals, ran on Proudfoot rocks in the bay here yesterday: her rudder is gone, her bilges stove, and she is full of water: crew saved.
Source: Additional Intelligence, LL, No. 15,754, London, Friday, October 7 1864.

Wick, 13th Oct. The EVA, Milne, from Newcastle to this port, which ran on Proudfoot rocks 3rd Oct., has become a total wreck: most of her cargo has been saved.
Source: Additional Intelligence, LL, No. 15,760, London, Friday, October 14 1864.

Wick, 13th Oct. The EVA, McGregor, from Stornoway to Harburg, which ran on the rocks at Ackergill Bay 30th June, was sold yesterday with the remaining portion of her cargo. She has since been got off and was warped into the [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 10653).

The Proudfoot Rocks are not noted as such on the 1998 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map. The name presumably applies to the extensive and prominent rocks around North Head (centred ND 383 507).
The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably on account of her successful recovery.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 7 February 2007.