MHG50342 - Times: Meikle Ferry, Dornoch Firth

• SLOOP (Unknown date)

NLO: Meikle Ferry [name: NH 729 870]
Dornoch Firth [name centred NH 87 89].

Meikle Ferry, 4th Mar. The TIMES (sloop), of Dundee, Miles, hence to Brora, with railway sleepers broke her chains, 1st Mar., during a most severe gale, and drove ashore on the beach here, where she remains with butt ends, &c., started, and making much water: the cargo has been discharged: crew saved.
Source, LL, No. 17,440, London, Thursday, March 10 1870.
NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 11768).

The location cited for this stranding is essentially tentative. It is uncertain on which side of the firth the vessel stranded.
The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably suggesting her successful recovery.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 15 February 2007.